The Health Place

Lemongrass Essential Oil - Certified Organic Pure Natural Undiluted 50ml

₦4,500

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Cymbopogon flexuosus oil
Common Names: Choomana Poolu, Guatemala Lemongrass, Indian Melissa Oil, Indian Verbena, Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh Earthy, and Citrusy Scent
Appearance: Yellow, Amber to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.893
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70.556°C

 

 

CLEANSE, PURIFY & BRIGHTEN- Steam-distilled from blades of lemongrass, Lemongrass Essential Oil has a clean, crisp citrus aroma similar to lemon with a fresh grassy notes. Diffuse to cleanse bad odors and uplift the energy in a room. Great for natural cleaning recipes.

AROMATIC- Can be used with an essential oil diffuser to provide therapeutic aromatic benefits or simply perfume your space. Air fresheners and plug-ins with the aromas of pure botanical extracts.

CAN BE APPLIED TOPICALLY- Safe for skin when properly diluted with a carrier oil or your favorite bath and body products. Great to use for DIY beauty recipes and therapeutic massage oils.

According to researchers lemongrass may relieve pain caused by headaches and migraine. The researchers believe that a compound in lemongrass called eugenol has similar abilities to aspirin. Diffuse it and relax! 

A natural insect repellant ,when combined with other natural repellents, including citronella, clove, basil, rosemary and lavender, the efficiency is even greater

 

SAFETY PRECAUTION: For external use only. It is Recommended to dilute with a carrier oil before applying to your skin to minimize adverse reactions. We recommend that you patch test the oils for topical use. Dilute a small amount of the essential oil with a carrier oil of choice to clean skin on the inside of your elbow or wrist. Cover with a bandage and leave for 24 hours. If a rash or redness appears, discontinue use of product.

Essential oils are very concentrated and can be toxic if consumed. Keep oil out of reach of children and pets.

Premium Quality

• Imported 100% raw from the USA

• Carefully Packed in Nigeria

• USDA Organic*

• Non-GMO**

• GMP Manufacturing

All our products are 100% natural and processed in a FDA Registered Facility in the USA. 

 

Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

 

 


We would love to hear from you

Do you have a question? A complaint?

Are we doing something really well? Or could we be doing something better? 

Contact us below and someone will get right back to you.

Complaint Whatsapp messages only : +234 8104641061

Call us on: +234 8025719777

We are Accessible : Monday to Friday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm