The Health Place

Geranium Essential Oil (15ml) -Certified Organic Pure Natural Undiluted

₦5,000

Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Family Name: Geraniaceae
INCI: Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
Common Names: Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium
Parts Used: Leaf and Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73.889°C

 

The health benefits of geranium essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an astringent, hemostatic, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge, and a vulnerary agent. It is widely used as an element in aromatherapy for its health benefits, including its ability to aid in skincare, balance hormones, relieve stress and depression, reduce inflammation and irritation, alleviate the effects of menopause, improve circulation, benefit dental health, boost kidney health, and reduce blood pressure.

A 2017 review of studiesTrusted Source on geranium essential oil indicated that its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties make it beneficial for reducing acne breakouts, skin irritation, and skin infections when applied topically especially for Mature Skin and Breakouts

HAIR CARE: It promotes hair by nourishing the roots and balancing the production of sebum. It can be used as hair conditioner as it gently nourishes the hair locks and restores the natural oils making them softer and shinier, leaving behind magical flowery aroma. It is good for both oily and dry hair and gives easily manageable, smooth and silky tresses. Just add a few drops of geranium oil to your favourite shampoo for best results.

AROMATHERAPY: It has extensive use in aromatherapy, massages, diffusers and spa. It has pleasing and uplifting aroma which lingers for a long period of time and keeps you relaxed and refreshed.

It is also used in cosmetic formulations and beauty products like skin creams, lotions, soaps, hair shampoo, hair conditioners


SAFETY PRECAUTION: For external use only. It is Recommended to dilute with a carrier oil before applying to your skin to minimize adverse reactions. We recommend that you patch test the oils for topical use. Dilute a small amount of the essential oil with a carrier oil of choice to clean skin on the inside of your elbow or wrist. Cover with a bandage and leave for 24 hours. If a rash or redness appears, discontinue use of product.

Essential oils are very concentrated and can be toxic if consumed. Keep oil out of reach of children and pets.

Premium Quality

• Imported 100% raw from the USA

• Carefully Packed in Nigeria

• USDA Organic*

• Non-GMO**

• GMP Manufacturing

All our products are 100% natural and processed in a FDA Registered Facility in the USA. 

 

Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

 

Only 2 pieces in stock!


We would love to hear from you

Do you have a question? A complaint?

Are we doing something really well? Or could we be doing something better? 

Contact us below and someone will get right back to you.